Hello! In this video tutorial, we will learn how to cite books and eBooks using the Chicago Notes & Bibliography style.
There are two ways to cite within Chicago style: author-date and notes and bibliography. The notes and bibliography style lists the title component second in a citation and uses footnotes and endnotes to refer to ideas within a paper. This tutorial will cover the basics of the notes and bibliography style.
Within notes and bibliography, you will format the citation differently depending on whether the citation is going in a bibliography at the end of your paper or if it is a footnote or endnote. Bibliographies can include all sources you consulted in researching your paper, while notes are directly related to the information you are referring to within your text. In this tutorial, the bibliography example will be given first, and then the note example.
The examples in this tutorial include a basic book, a chapter in an edited book, an eBook, and what to do if you have multiple authors or if a book has an edition statement.
For the first example, you will learn the basics of how to cite a book.
To locate the information you need to cite the book, turn to the title page. The first piece of information you need is the author of the book.
To list an author, type the name in reverse order. Type the last name, a comma, and then the first name, followed by a period. If the author's middle name or initial is given, include it after the first name.
Bibliography Example:
Kammen, Michael.
Next, identify the title of the book. Even though there is no colon on the title page, A History of Art Controversies in American Culture is in a smaller font; this shows that it is the subtitle and should be separated from the title with a colon.
List the title of the book, in italics, after the author. Make sure to capitalize all important words, including the first word of the title and subtitle. Place a period after the title.
Bibliography Example:
Kammen, Michael. Visual Shock: A History of Art Controversies in American Culture.
Finally, identify the publication information. This is the publication location, the name of the publisher, and year it was published. If this information is not available on the title page, look for it on the verso, which is the back of the title page.
Type the city, then a comma, and the state abbreviation if the city is not well known. Type a colon and then the publisher's name, followed by a comma, and then the year. Type a period after the year. This completes the citation.
Bibliography Example:
Kammen, Michael. Visual Shock: A History of Art Controversies in American Culture. New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006.
If you refer to a work in your paper, either by directly quoting, paraphrasing, or by referring to main ideas, you will need to include a note. Footnotes are listed at the bottom of the page, while endnotes are listed together at the end of the paper. Notes follow the same general order as a bibliography entry, but components are usually separated by commas, and the author's name is listed in normal order. Book publication information is placed in parentheses. If you are referring to a specific page within your paper, include that last.
Note Example:
Americans have increasingly shown their support of art through museum visits. As reported by Kammen, "Attendance at art museums rose from 22 million per year to well over 100 million in 2000."1
1. Michael Kammen, Visual Shock: A History of Art Controversies in American Culture (New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006), 304.
For multiple citations of the same resource, you may use shortened notes. After the first full note in your paper, you may use the author's last name, a shortened version of the title, and the page number you are referring to.
Note Example:
1. Michael Kammen, Visual Shock: A History of Art Controversies in American Culture (New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006), 304.
2. Kammen, Visual, 306.
In this next example, the book is overseen by editors, but each chapter has a different author. If you only use information from a single chapter, you will cite that chapter only. You will need to locate the same citation components as the first example, but also the title, author, and page ranges of the chapter you are citing.
First, begin with the author of the chapter you are using, followed by the title of the chapter. Enclose the title of the chapter in quotation marks. For this example, the first word of the title is italicized since it is the title of a book, but the rest of the chapter title is not italicized.
Bibliography Example:
Nelson, Claudia. "Jade and the Tomboy Tradition."
After the chapter title, type the word In, then the italicized book title, a comma, the phrase edited by, and the editors' names in normal order. Then type a comma and list the page numbers of the chapter, followed by a period.
Bibliography Example:
Nelson, Claudia. "Jade and the Tomboy Tradition." In The Oxford Handbook of Children's Literature, edited by Julia L. Mickenburg and Lynne Vallone, 497-517.
Complete the citation with the publication location, publisher, and date of the book, as shown in the previous example.
Bibliography Example:
Nelson, Claudia. "Jade and the Tomboy Tradition." In The Oxford Handbook of Children's Literature, edited by Julia L. Mickenburg and Lynne Vallone, 497-517. Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 2011.
For this note, the same rules of placing the authors in normal order and separating components with commas continue. The phrase "edited by" is abbreviated to ed. There is also no page range listed. Instead, the page the quote comes from is included at the end of the note.
Note Example:
Nelson notes that "preindustrial America was a comparatively permissive environment for the prepubescent [girl]."2
2. Claudia Nelson, "Jade and the Tomboy Tradition," in The Oxford Handbook of Children's Literature, ed. Julia L. Mickenburg and Lynne Vallone (Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 2011), 502.
In the last example, there are a few new characteristics. This is an eBook located through a library database. The eBook has two authors, and it is a second edition. You will need to include this information in your citation.
Once you have found and opened an eBook, scroll to the title page to locate the citation components.
For books with two authors, list the first author's name in reverse order, followed by a comma and the word and. Then list the next author in normal order. For books with three or more authors, separate the authors' names with commas and place the and before the last author's name.
Bibliography Example:
Metcalfe, Barbara D., and Thomas R. Metcalfe.
List the title next, in italics, and then a period. The edition is listed after the title. Type the edition number, followed by ed. (which stands for edition).
Bibliography Example:
Metcalfe, Barbara D., and Thomas R. Metcalfe. A Concise History of Modern India. 2nd ed.
List the publication location, publisher, and date as before, ending with a period.
Bibliography Example:
Metcalfe, Barbara D., and Thomas R. Metcalfe. A Concise History of Modern India. 2nd ed. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2006.
When citing an eBook from a database, include the name of the database. The name of this database, Ebook Central, is listed at the top of the screen.
List the name of the database at the end of the citation in a normal font, ending with a period. This concludes the citation.
Bibliography Example:
Metcalfe, Barbara D., and Thomas R. Metcalfe. A Concise History of Modern India. 2nd ed. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2006. Ebook Central.
This note includes the edition statement after the title, separated by a comma, and the database name at the end of the note, following the page number.
Note Example:
Metcalfe and Metcalfe discuss how Hastings "took care to accommodate caste and religious sensibilities in the army."3
3. Barbara D. Metcalfe and Thomas R. Metcalfe, A Concise History of Modern India, 2nd ed. (Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2006), 61, Ebook Central.
For more examples and additional situations you may encounter when citing books and other resource types, visit the Tyree Library's Chicago Citation Guide. This can be found by visiting the Library's website, clicking Guides, How-To Guides, and then Chicago Citation Guide. Be sure to choose the Notes & Bibliography section.
This concludes the video tutorial on citing books using the Chicago Notes & Bibliography style. If you have any questions, please contact a librarian.
352-395-5409
reference@sfcollege.edu
sfcollege.edu/library
Hello! In this video tutorial, we will learn how to cite journal articles using the Chicago Notes and Bibliography style.
There are two ways to cite within Chicago style: author-date and notes and bibliography. The notes and bibliography style lists the title component second in a citation and uses footnotes and endnotes to refer to ideas within a paper. This tutorial will cover the basics of the notes and bibliography style.
Within notes and bibliography, you will format the citation differently depending on whether the citation is going in a bibliography at the end of your paper or if it is a footnote or endnote. Bibliographies can include all sources you consulted in researching your paper, while notes are directly related to the information you are referring to within your text. In this tutorial, the bibliography example will be given first, and then the note example.
The examples in this tutorial include journal articles with and without a DOI and open access journal articles.
As you research, you will often find journal articles online using the library's databases. This article was found online using the database Academic Search Complete.
The first step is to identify the author of the article. You can find this on the first page of the article or in the database record.
To list an author, type the name in reverse order. Type the last name, a comma, and the first name, followed by a period. If the author's middle name or initial is given, include it after the first name.
Bibliography Example:
Nesbit, Jeffrey S.
Next, identify the title of the article. The title will usually be at the top of the article, in a font that is larger than the text.
Type the title of the article, enclosed in quotation marks, after the author. Capitalize the first word of the title, the first word of the subtitle, which comes after a colon, and all important words. Place a period after the title, but within the quotation marks.
Bibliography Example:
Nesbitt, Jeffrey S. "The American Spaceport and the Power of Cultural Imaginaries."
Next, identify the publication information. This includes the title of the journal; the volume, issue, and page numbers; and the year of publication. The issue may be referred to as the number. This information can be located most easily on the database record. In this example, all the publication information is located in the Source line.
Type the journal title, in italics, capitalizing all major words, the volume, a comma, the number or issue after the abbreviation no., the date in parentheses, a colon, and then the page range of the article. End with a period.
Bibliography Example:
Nesbitt, Jeffrey S. "The American Spaceport and the Power of Cultural Imaginaries." European Journal of American Culture 39, no. 3 (2020): 317–337.
The final component can be a DOI, permalink, or the name of the database the article was found in. If the article has a DOI, that should always be the final component. DOI stands for digital object identifier and can be found on the first page of an article or in the database record.
Format the DOI as a URL, with the prefix https://doi.org/ and then the actual DOI, which begins with a 10. End the citation with a period. This concludes the citation.
Bibliography Example:
Nesbitt, Jeffrey S. "The American Spaceport and the Power of Cultural Imaginaries." European Journal of American Culture 39, no. 3 (2020): 317–337. https://doi.org/10.1386/ejac_00033_1.
If you refer to a work in your paper, either by directly quoting, paraphrasing, or by referring to main ideas, you will need to include a note. Footnotes are listed at the bottom of the page, while endnotes are listed together at the end of the paper. Notes follow the same general order as a bibliography entry, but components are usually separated by commas, and the author's name is listed in normal order. Do not include the page range for the article. Instead, provide the page number or numbers for the information you are directly referring to prior to the DOI.
Note Example:
Nesbitt discusses how many of the locations chosen for the American space program, such as Cape Canaveral, were part of the "remote and invisible wilderness."1
1. Jeffrey S. Nesbitt, "The American Spaceport and the Power of Cultural Imaginaries," European Journal of American Culture 39, no. 3 (2020): 322, https://doi.org/10.1386/ejac_00033_1.
For multiple citations of the same resource, you may use shortened notes. After the first full note in your paper, you may use the author's last name, a shortened version of the title, and the page number you are referring to.
Note Example:
1. Jeffrey S. Nesbitt, "The American Spaceport and the Power of Cultural Imaginaries," European Journal of American Culture 39, no. 3 (2020): 322, https://doi.org/10.1386/ejac_00033_1.
2. Nesbitt, "American Spaceport," 323.
Not all journal articles have a DOI. In this case, you may provide either a permalink or the name of the database that the article was found in. Begin by identifying the article components as before, including the article title, authors, journal title, volume, issue, year, and page numbers. A careful examination of the article does not reveal a DOI.
This article has four authors. List the first author's name in reverse order, type a comma, type the second and third authors in normal order, type the word and, and then type the last author's name. Bibliographies should list up to ten authors. Add the remainder of the citation components as covered in the first example.
Bibliography Example:
Miller, Gerald J., Samuel J. Yeager, W. Bartley Hildreth, and Jack Rabin. "How Financial Managers Deal with Ethical Stress." Public Administration Review 65, no. 3 (2005): 301–312
Because there is no DOI, in this example we will use the database name, JSTOR.
When using a database name, type a comma after the page range and then type the database name in a normal font. End the citation with a period.
Bibliography Example:
Miller, Gerald J., Samuel J. Yeager, W. Bartley Hildreth, and Jack Rabin. "How Financial Managers Deal with Ethical Stress." Public Administration Review 65, no. 3 (2005): 301–312, JSTOR.
For any work with more than four authors, notes only need to include the first author's last name and then the abbreviation et al., which means "and all the rest."
Note Example:
The three types of external factors that most contribute to ethical stress are "fiscal stress, budgetary process involvement, and political influence."2
2. Gerald J. Miller et al., "How Financial Managers Deal with Ethical Stress," Public Administration Review 65, no. 3 (2005): 302, JSTOR.
You may encounter open access full-text journal articles while searching online via search engines or other websites. This article is from the online-only journal Australian Humanities Review.
Look for the information needed to cite the article at the top of the page or on the journal's table of contents page. In this example, the journal does not have volumes. Instead, there are only issues. Also, since the articles are presented as HTML files, there are no page numbers.
Cite the journal article as before. Since this journal does not have a volume number, the issue number stands alone. There are no page numbers, so that element is skipped.
Bibliography Example:
Robinson, Alice, and Dan Tout. "Only Planet: Unsettling Travel, Culture and Climate Change in Settler Australia." Australian Humanities Review, no. 52 (2012).
Because there is no DOI for this article, and it was not found through a database, you will include the URL from the address bar as the final component.
Copy and paste the URL. Type a period after the URL to complete the citation.
Bibliography Example:
Robinson, Alice, and Dan Tout. "Only Planet: Unsettling Travel, Culture and Climate Change in Settler Australia." Australian Humanities Review, no. 52 (2012). https://australianhumanitiesreview.org/2012/05/01/only-planet-unsettling-travel-culture-and-climate-change-in-settler-australia/.
For the note, list both authors in normal order, separated by the word and.
Note Example:
Robinson and Tout discus how integral movement and travel are to Australians.3
3. Alice Robinson and Dan Tout, "Only Planet: Unsettling Travel, Culture and Climate Change in Settler Australia," Australian Humanities Review, no. 52 (2012), https://australianhumanitiesreview.org/2012/05/01/only-planet-unsettling-travel-culture-and-climate-change-in-settler-australia/.
For more examples and additional situations you may encounter when citing articles and other resource types, visit the Tyree Library's Chicago Citation Guide. This can be found by visiting the Library's website, clicking Guides, How-To Guides, and then Chicago Citation Guide. Be sure to choose the Notes & Bibliography section.
This concludes the video tutorial on citing journal articles using Chicago Notes & Bibliography style. If you have any questions, please contact a librarian.
352-395-5409
reference@sfcollege.edu
sfcollege.edu/library
Hello! In this video tutorial, we will learn how to cite videos using the Chicago Notes and Bibliography style.
There are two ways to cite within Chicago style: author-date and notes and bibliography. The notes and bibliography style lists the title component second in a citation and uses footnotes and endnotes to refer to ideas within a paper. This tutorial will cover the basics of the notes and bibliography style.
Within notes and bibliography, you will format the citation differently depending on whether the citation is going in a bibliography at the end of your paper or if it is a footnote or endnote. Bibliographies can include all sources you consulted in researching your paper, while notes are directly related to the information you are referring to within your text. In this tutorial, the bibliography example will be given first, and then the note example.
The examples in this tutorial include a DVD, a streaming video, and an online video, such as YouTube videos.
For the first example, you will learn how to cite a physical DVD. You may also use the same concepts to cite a VHS or Blu-Ray video.
The first step is to identify the director of the film. You can find the director on the DVD case, in the library catalog record, or by looking on IMDB.com.
List the director's name in reverse order, followed by a comma, and then the abbreviation dir., which stands for director.
Bibliography Example:
Edelman, Ezra, dir.
Next, identify the title of the film.
List the title in italics, followed by a period. Capitalize all important words, including the first words of the title and subtitle.
Bibliography Example:
Edelman, Ezra, dir. O.J.: Made in America.
Next, identify the date the film was first released. Use the theatrical release date, not the DVD release date.
List the year after the title, followed by a semicolon.
Bibliography Example:
Edelman, Ezra, dir. O.J.: Made in America. 2016;
Now, identify the publication information. Look for the publisher, location, and release date of the DVD. This can be found on the disc case or in the library catalog.
List the location followed by a colon, the publisher, a comma, and then the DVD release date. End with a period.
Bibliography Example:
Edelman, Ezra, dir. O.J.: Made in America. 2016; Owensboro, KY: Team Marketing, 2016.
If the film release date and DVD release date are the same, omit the first date.
Bibliography Example:
Edelman, Ezra, dir. O.J.: Made in America.2016;Owensboro, KY: Team Marketing, 2016.
Finally, end with the format of the video. This could be VHS, DVD, Blu-Ray disc, or another format. End the citation with a period. This concludes the citation.
Bibliography Example:
Edelman, Ezra, dir. O.J.: Made in America. Owensboro, KY: Team Marketing, 2016. DVD.
If you refer to a work in your paper, either by directly quoting, paraphrasing, or by referring to main ideas, you will need to include a note. Footnotes are listed at the bottom of the page, while endnotes are listed together at the end of the paper. Notes follow the same general order as a bibliography entry, but components are usually separated by commas, and the director's name is listed in normal order. Film date and disc publication information is placed in parentheses, and the format is listed last.
Note Example:
David Gascon is quoted as saying "That wasn't a police chase, that's an accompaniment."1
1. Ezra Edelman, dir., O.J.: Made in America (Owensboro, KY: Team Marketing, 2016), DVD.
For multiple citations of the same resource, you may use shortened notes. After the first full note, you may use the director’s last name and a shortened version of the title.
Note Example:
1. Ezra Edelman, dir., O.J.: Made in America (Owensboro, KY: Team Marketing, 2016), DVD.
2. Edelman, O.J.
Streaming videos may be found through the Library's Films on Demand database, or through another streaming service, such as Netflix or Hulu. These are subscription videos that you watch entirely online.
Films on Demand videos often has limited information available about its videos. Look for a producer to serve as the author or creator. The title is listed above the embedded video.
List the producer of the video in normal order, capitalizing each word, and ending with a period. Then list the title of the video, in italics, capitalizing each word.
Bibliography Example:
Discovery Education. Introduction to Philosophy: Philosophical Tradition and Method.
For the date, use the copyright date listed in the Details section.
Type the copyright date, followed by a period. Next, include the format of the video. In this case, type Films on Demand video, although this will differ based on where you are accessing the streaming video. Type a period.
Bibliography Example:
Discovery Education. Introduction to Philosophy: Philosophical Tradition and Method. 2012. Films on Demand video.
Finally, locate the permalink for the video. In this database, you can click the Share link option and copy the Record URL.
Copy and paste the permalink and end the citation with a period. This completes the citation.
Bibliography Example:
Discovery Education. Introduction to Philosophy: Philosophical Tradition and Method. 2012. Films on Demand video. https://go.openathens.net/redirector/sfcollege.edu?url=https%3a%2f%2ffod.infobase.com%2fPortalPlaylists.aspx%3fwID%3d99198%26xtid%3d117898.
A note for this video includes commas between the citation elements.
Note Example:
Philosophy rose from unhappiness with the mythologies that purportedly explained the world.2
2. Discovery Education, Introduction to Philosophy: Philosophical Tradition and Method, 2012, Films on Demand video, https://go.openathens.net/redirector/
sfcollege.edu?url=https%3a%2f%2ffod.infobase.com%2fPortalPlaylists.aspx%3fwID%3d99198%26xtid%3d117898.
This example will show you how to cite an online video, such as a YouTube video or TED talk.
Begin with the creator and title of the video. Use the username as the creator.
List the username in normal order, followed by a period. Place the title of the video in quotation marks and place a period after the title but inside the closing quotation mark.
Bibliography Example:
Smithsonian Channel. "How and Why the Great Wall of China Was Really Built."
Next, locate the date that the video was uploaded and the length of the video.
Type the full date in Month Day, Year format, followed by a period, and then the format, which is YouTube video. Type a comma, and then the length of the video. End with a period.
Bibliography Example:
Smithsonian Channel. "How and Why the Great Wall of China Was Really Built." August 28, 2015. YouTube video, 4:52.
Copy and paste the URL for the video and end the citation with a period. This concludes the citation.
Bibliography Example:
Smithsonian Channel. "How and Why the Great Wall of China Was Really Built." August 28, 2015. YouTube video, 4:52. https://youtu.be/m68zyXyeYG0.
A note for this video includes commas between the citation elements.
Note Example:
The Great Wall of China is so long that there is a difference of 1 minute and 20 seconds between seeing the sun rise on the eastern end and western end.3
3. Smithsonian Channel, "How and Why the Great Wall of China Was Really Built," August 28, 2015, YouTube video, 4:52, https://youtu.be/m68zyXyeYG0.
For more examples and additional situations you may encounter when citing videos and other resource types, visit the Tyree Library's Chicago Citation Guide. This can be found by visiting the Library's website, clicking Guides, How-To Guides, and then Chicago Citation Guide. Be sure to choose the Notes & Bibliography section.
This concludes the video tutorial on citing videos using Chicago Notes & Bibliography style. If you have any questions, please contact a librarian.
352-395-5409
reference@sfcollege.edu
sfcollege.edu/library
Hello! In this video tutorial, we will learn how to cite web resources in Chicago Notes and Bibliography style.
There are two ways to cite within Chicago style: author-date and notes and bibliography. The notes and bibliography style lists the title component second in a citation and uses footnotes and endnotes to refer to ideas within a paper. This tutorial will cover the basics of the notes and bibliography style.
You will format citations differently depending on whether the citation is going in a bibliography at the end of your paper or if it is a footnote or endnote. Bibliographies can include all sources you consulted in researching your paper, while notes are directly related to the information you are referring to within your text. In this tutorial, the bibliography example will be given first, and then the note example.
The examples in this tutorial include webpages, webpages without dates, blog posts, and reports.
For the first example, you will learn how to cite a webpage. A webpage is a single document within a website. The first step is to identify the author of the webpage. While resources are often written by specific people, sometimes an entire organization is the author. In this case, since the author is listed as Mayo Clinic Staff, and not a specific person, Mayo Clinic is the author.
To list an author, type the name in reverse order. Type the last name, a comma, and the first name, followed by a period. If the author's middle name or initial is given, include it after the first name. For organizational authors, simply list the name of the organization, capitalizing all important words.
Bibliography Example:
Mayo Clinic.
Next, determine the title of the webpage. The title of the webpage is usually found above the main content in the body of the page.
Type the title of the webpage, enclosed in quotation marks, after the author's name. Capitalize the first word of the title, the first word of the subtitle (when a subtitle is given), and all important words. Place a period before the last quotation mark.
Bibliography Example:
Mayo Clinic. "Stem Cells: What They Are and What They Do."
Next, determine the title of the website. The website is the overall container for the page or document you are using. The title of the website is usually found in a prominent place on the page or at the top of the browser screen.
Type the title of the website, in normal font, after the title of the webpage. Capitalize all important words. End with a period.
Bibliography Example:
Mayo Clinic. "Stem Cells: What They Are and What They Do." Mayo Clinic.
In this case, the title of the website is identical to the author, so this will be omitted.
Bibliography Example:
Mayo Clinic. "Stem Cells: What They Are and What They Do."Mayo Clinic.
Look for a date at the top or bottom of the webpage. If you are unable to locate any date, omit this component.
List the date in Month Day, Year format, followed by a period. List as much of the date as you have. Do not abbreviate months.
Bibliography Example:
Mayo Clinic. "Stem Cells: What They Are and What They Do." June 8, 2019.
Finally, locate the URL of the webpage. The URL is found in the address bar of the browser.
Copy and paste the URL. End with a period. This concludes the citation.
Bibliography Example:
Mayo Clinic. "Stem Cells: What They Are and What They Do." June 8, 2019. https://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/bone-marrow-transplant/in-depth/stem-cells/art-20048117?p=1.
If you refer to a work in your paper, either by directly quoting, paraphrasing, or by referring to main ideas, you will need to include a note. Footnotes are listed at the bottom of the page, while endnotes are listed together at the end of the paper. Notes follow the same general order as a bibliography entry, but components are usually separated by commas, and the author's name is listed in normal order. If the author and website are the same, begin the note with the title, and include the website after the page title.
Note Example:
The Mayo Clinic states that "stem cells may have the potential to be grown to become new tissue for use in transplant and regenerative medicine."1
1. "Stem Cell Transplant," Mayo Clinic, June 8, 2019, http://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/stem-cell-transplant/in-depth/stem-cells/ART-20048117?p=1.
For multiple citations of the same resource, you may use shortened notes. After the first full note in your paper, you may use the author's last name, a shortened version of the title, and the page number you are referring to. Because this note does not include an author and webpages often do not have page numbers, the shortened note only includes the title.
Note Example:
1. "Stem Cell Transplant," Mayo Clinic, June 8, 2019, http://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/stem-cell-transplant/in-depth/stem-cells/ART-20048117?p=1.
2. "Stem Cell."
Not all resources include a specific date. In this example from the Louvre website, there is no date listed.
Cite the resource as before, with the author, webpage title, website title, and URL. Since there is no date, include an accessed date in the date location. Type the word Accessed and provide the date you consulted that source.
Bibliography Example:
Marie-Bénédicte, Astier. "The Winged Victory of Samothrace." Louvre. Accessed July 3, 2018. https://www.louvre.fr/en/oeuvre-notices/winged-victory-samothrace.
The note will follow the same formatting as before, with commas and the author's name in normal order, but the word accessed is all lowercase.
Note Example:
Marie-Bénédicte discusses the disparity between the sculptural detail on the left and right sides.2
2. Astier Marie-Bénédicte, "The Winged Victory of Samothrace," Louvre, accessed July 3, 2018, https://www.louvre.fr/en/oeuvre-notices/winged-victory-samothrace.
Blog posts are cited similarly to webpages. You will need to identify the author of the post, the title of the post, the blog name, date, and URL. Look at the top and bottom of the entry to find most of these components. If you are not sure what the title of the blog is, look for a Home button or linked logo. In this example, clicking the linked author's name, Howard, will provide the full name, Howard Kaplan.
Assemble your citation components in the same order. The only difference in the formatting is that blog titles are italicized. If you would like to clarify that this resource is a blog, you can place the word blog in parentheses after its title. There is also a sponsor for this blog, so that is added after the blog title.
Bibliography Example:
Kaplan, Howard. "Lumia: The Art of Light." Eye Level (blog). Smithsonian American Art Museum, October 4, 2017. https://americanart.si.edu/blog/eye-level/2017/04/56195/lumia-art-light.
Separate each component in the note with commas.
Note Example:
Thomas Wilfred is considered a pioneer due to his "fusing modern art and pre-digital technologies."3
3. Howard Kaplan, "Lumia: The Art of Light," Eye Level (blog), Smithsonian American Art Museum, October 4, 2017, https://americanart.si.edu/blog/eye-level/2017/04/56195/lumia-art-light.
You may find reports from various organizations in your research online. Reports will follow the same basic template as previous example. Locate the authors, report title, website, date, and URL as before.
For reports with two authors, list the first author's name in reverse order, followed by a comma and the word and. Then list the next author in normal order.
Bibliography Example:
Adams, Brian, and Randal Verbrugge.
Report titles are italicized.
Bibliography Example:
Adams, Brian, and Randal Verbrugge. Location, Location, Structure Type: Rent Divergence within Neighborhoods.
For reports, check if there is a report series. Not all reports will include a series, but some will.
If a report has a series, include that after the title, concluding with a period. Continue the citation as before, with the website title, date, and URL. This concludes the citation.
Bibliography Example:
Adams, Brian, and Randal Verbrugge. Location, Location, Structure Type: Rent Divergence within Neighborhoods. Working Paper 533. United States Department of Labor. December 9, 2020. https://www.bls.gov/osmr/research-papers/2020/pdf/ec200150.pdf.
Reports may include a suggested citation. Be aware that this may not be in the appropriate style you need. This example is not in Chicago style.
In the note, list both authors' names in normal order, separated by the word and. Separate each citation component with a comma.
Note Example:
Adams and Verbrugge found a segmented housing market in their review of rent inflations.4
4. Brian Adams and Randal Verbrugge, Location, Location, Structure Type: Rent Divergence within Neighborhoods, Working Paper 533, United States Department of Labor, December 9, 2020, https://www.bls.gov/osmr/research-papers/2020/pdf/ec200150.pdf.
For more examples and additional situations you may encounter when citing web resources or other resource types, visit the Tyree Library's Chicago Citation guide. This can be found by visiting the Library's website, clicking Guides, How-To Guides, and then Chicago Citation Guide. Be sure to choose the Notes & Bibliography section.
This concludes the video tutorial on citing web resources using Chicago Notes & Bibliography style. If you have any questions, please contact a librarian.
352-395-5409
reference@sfcollege.edu
sfcollege.edu/library
Commitment to Equal Access and Equal Opportunity
Santa Fe College is committed to an environment that embraces diversity, respects the rights of all individuals, is open and accessible, and is free of harassment and discrimination. For more information, visit sfcollege.edu/eaeo or contact equity.officer@sfcollege.edu.
SACSCOC Accreditation Statement
Santa Fe College is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC). For more information, visit sfcollege.edu/sacscoc.