Need Help?
Linking to Library Content
You may link to many different types of library content, including eBooks, articles, and streaming videos, in your classes. However, it is important to use correctly formatted links to ensure that students can access the resource.
Copy and paste links into the following link corrector tool, which will ensure that links will prompt users to log in and authenticate through Santa Fe College. Please let us know if a link isn't working!
Library Guide Canvas Tool
By default, Canvas courses include a Library Guide link in the side navigation that maps to the library subject guide most relevant to your course. Library subject guides connect students to research and resources within a discipline, including recommended library databases, search terms, tutorials, and other links. By including a link within Canvas, your students will have direct access to library resources and research strategies relevant to their course.
Similar to other side navigation links, you may disable this link in the Settings area of your course.
Embed Digital Content
The Library subscribes to four streaming video databases: Films on Demand, Kanopy, PBS, and Swank. You are able to embed videos in our collection directly in Canvas. The Library also subscribes to Sage Skills: Student Success, which has short lessons on a variety of academic success skills. Pages from this database can be embedded into Canvas. Choose the tab for each database to view instructions on how to embed in Canvas.
The Library's streaming video database, Films on Demand, contains thousands of documentaries and educational videos that can be embedded directly within Canvas. You may embed these videos on pages, announcements, quizzes, assignments, and discussion boards.
Click the Apps icon, which looks like a plug. You may need to click the three dot menu first.
Then choose Films on Demand from the list of apps.
You will then be able to search for relevant videos. Click the Embed button next to a video to embed it into Canvas.
Kanopy mostly consists of educational documentaries. Please note that not all search results in Kanopy are part of our collection; videos in the results section labeled "videos you can request for your library" have not been purchased by the Library.
To embed Kanopy videos in Canvas, navigate to the desired video and click the Share button.
Next, click the Embed option. You may also choose to copy the provided link.
Copy the embed code.
In Canvas, navigate to the page, discussion question, announcement, or other location in which you wish to embed the video. Click the icon that looks like two carets with a slash. This opens the HTML editor.
Paste the embed code where you would like the video.
The Library's streaming video database, PBS Videos from Alexander Street Press, contains PBS documentaries and educational videos that can be embedded directly within Canvas. You may embed these videos on pages, announcements, quizzes, assignments, and discussion boards.
Click the Apps icon, which looks like a plug. You may need to click the three dot menu first.
Then choose Alexander Street Videos from the list of apps.
You will then be able to search for relevant videos. Click the Embed option to embed it into Canvas.
Video Overview
Sage Skills: Student Success includes many resources for academic skills for student success. Pages can be embedded in Canvas to supplement your course.
On any page, click the Embed icon.
Copy the embed code to your clipboard.
In Canvas, navigate to the page, discussion question, announcement, or other location in which you wish to embed the Sage page. Because this embeds as a full page, it is recommended that this is the only content on that page. Click the icon that looks like two carets with a slash. This opens the HTML editor.
Paste the embed code.
Swank does not have an option to embed videos within Canvas. Instead, you can share a link.
On the desired video, click the Share Button.
The Direct Link is a simple link. The LMS Link is a bit of code that you may paste that provides the name of the film.
To use the LMS Link, navigate to the page, discussion question, announcement, or other desired location in Canvas. Click the icon that looks like two carets with a slash. This opens the HTML editor.
Paste the copied LMS link code.
This is how the LMS Link shows for students:
Build Your Own Library Modules
The Library has created a number of online lessons available to be imported into Canvas. You can create your own library module by choosing the most relevant lessons for your class. If you'd like a customized module or lessons for your class, you make a request through the Library Instruction Form and choose Canvas Embedded Librarian.
Accessing Canvas Commons
To access Canvas Commons, log in to Canvas, and then click the Commons icon in the left navigation bar. The first time you access Canvas Commons, you will need to authorize access.
There are several collections of materials available for you to search.
Once you find a relevant lesson, click the Import/Download button and choose the appropriate class(es) from the list.
uPick Library Lessons
Search uPick to see general library lessons, covering topics such as books, databases, evaluating websites, citations, and more.
Citation Modules
The Library has four citation modules that can be imported into any Canvas course (APA, MLA, Chicago Author-Date, and Chicago Notes & Bibliography). Each module has two items: a link to a lesson about the citation format and a 10-question self-grading quiz. This provides instruction and a low-stakes assignment to help students become more familiar with citations. Search Citation Module to find them.
