You can use the main citation components to create a citation for anything, even if no examples cover your source. View other citation examples and read through the citation components page to see guidelines and formatting tips.
Author. Title of Source OR "Title of Source." Title of Container, Contributors, Version, Number, Publisher, Date, Location.
If there is no formal title for an artwork or photograph, describe it (e.g. 'Jar with feathered serpent design.')
Artist. Title of Artwork. Composition Date, Museum, City. Medium (optional).
Artist. Title of Artwork. Composition Date, Website, URL. Medium (optional).
Artist. Title of Artwork. Composition Date, Location of Artwork. Book Title, by Author, Publisher, year, page.
Degas, Hilaire-Germain-Edgar. Little Dancer, Aged Fourteen. Circa 1922, Philadelphia Museum of Art, www.philamuseum.org/collection/object/82565. Bronze sculpture.
Eberhardt, Anton. Saint George. Circa 1760, Artstor, library.artstor.org/#/asset/AMICO_CHICAGO_1031150789. Sculpture.
Mondrian, Piet. Composition with Blue and Yellow. 1932, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia. Oil on canvas.
K'ai, Liang. Portrait of the Poet Li Po. Circa 1260-1310, National Museum, Tokyo. Art in World History, by Mary Hollingsworth, Sharpe Reference, 2004, p. 142.
(Degas)
(Eberhardt)
(K'ai)
(Mondrian)
See pages 331-332 in the MLA Handbook, Appendix 2 in the MLA Handbook Plus, and How do I cite a museum image that I viewed in person or online? [Ask the MLA]
Wall text for Artwork Name, by Artist. Museum, Location.
Wall text for Apocalypse II, by Jerry Uelsmann. Harn Museum of Art, Gainesville, FL.
Wall text for qur'anic amulet. Harn Museum of Art, Gainesville, FL.
("Wall Text for Apocalypse II")
("Wall Text for Qur'anic Amulet")
See Appendix 2 in the MLA Handbook Plus and How do I cite wall text accompanying artwork at a museum? [MLA Style Center]
Creator. Cartoon. Location.
Steiner, Peter. Cartoon. The New Yorker, 5 July 1993.
(Steiner)
See Appendix 2 in the MLA Handbook Plus.
Architect. Name of building or monument. Date, Location.
Great Pyramid of Giza. Circa 26th century BCE, Cairo, Egypt.
Lin, Maya. Vietnam Veterans Memorial. 1982, Washington, D. C.
("Great Pyramid")
(Lin)
See Appendix 2 in the MLA Handbook Plus.
Syllabus for Course Name. Taught by professor name, semester, Institution, City.
"Title of Materials." Course Name, taught by professor name. Canvas, Institution, URL.
Author of Item. "Title of Item." Course pack for Course Number: Course Name, compiled by professor name, semester, Institution.
Syllabus for College Composition 1. Taught by Jane Smith, fall 2021, Santa Fe College, Gainesville.
"Lesson 1 Slides." College Composition 1, taught by Jane Smith. Canvas, Santa Fe College, 12 Aug. 2021, courses.sfcollege.edu/courses/429230/modules/items/11614033.
Frost, Robert. "The Path Not Taken." Course pack for ENC1101: College Composition 1, compiled by Jane Smith, fall 2021, Santa Fe College.
(Syllabus)
("Lesson 1")
(Frost)
See page 341 from the MLA Handbook.
Performer. Type of Event. Date, Venue, City.
Author. Performance Name. Directed by Director, Company, Date, Venue, City.
Beatles. Concert. 15 Aug. 1965, Shea Stadium, New York.
Miranda, Lin-Manuel. Hamilton. Directed by Thomas Kail, 28 Jan. 2017, PrivateBank Theatre, Chicago.
(Beatles)
(Miranda)
See pages 334-335 in the MLA Handbook.
Author. Title of Bill. Date. Website, URL. Xth Congress, Xth session, passed Date.
United States, Congress. Public Law 89-236: An Act to Amend the Immigration and Nationality Act. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/STATUTE-79/pdf/STATUTE-79-Pg911.pdf. 89th Congress, passed 3 Oct. 1968.
Florida, Congress. Committee Substitute for Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 293 (Chapter 2017-55). 2017. State Library and Archives of Florida, laws.flrules.org/2017/55. Passed 2 June 2017.
(United States, Congress)
(Florida, Congress)
See page 345 in the MLA Handbook.
Interviewee. Interview. Conducted by Interviewer, Date.
Interviewee. Telephone interview with the author. Date.
Smith, John. Interview. Conducted by Mary Knotts, 12 Jan. 2015.
Jones, Elizabeth. Telephone interview with the author. 30 June 2021.
(Smith)
(Jones)
See page 336 in the MLA Handbook.
Author. Title. Date. School, Type. Website, URL.
Ulman, Taylor. Archetype and Brand Congruency in Advertising. 2009. U of Florida, Masters thesis, etd.fcla.edu/UF/UFE0041325/ulman_t.pdf.
(Ulman)
See page 339 in the MLA Handbook.
Commitment to Equal Access and Equal Opportunity
Santa Fe College is committed to an environment that embraces diversity, respects the rights of all individuals, is open and accessible, and is free of harassment and discrimination. For more information, visit sfcollege.edu/eaeo or contact equity.officer@sfcollege.edu.
SACSCOC Accreditation Statement
Santa Fe College is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC). For more information, visit sfcollege.edu/sacscoc.