Title of Film. Directed by Director Name, Production Companies, Date.
Main Contributor*, Role. Title of Video. Directed by Director Name, Production Companies, Date.
*Choose the main contributor based on what your research is focused on.
Boyhood. Directed by Richard Linklater, IFC Productions / Detour Filmproduction, 2015.
(Boyhood 00:12:03)
Arquette, Patricia, performer. Boyhood. Directed by Richard Linklater, IFC Productions / Detour Filmproduction, 2015.
(Arquette 00:12:03)
See pages 147, 250, and 328 in the MLA Handbook.
Title of Film/Video. Directed by Director, Production Companies, Date. Website OR Database, URL.
An Introduction to Philosophy. BBC, 1976. Films on Demand, fod.infobase.com/PortalPlaylists.aspx?wID=99198&xtid=7303.
(An Introduction 00:03:14)
Enola Holmes. Directed by Harry Bradbeer, Netflix / Legendary Legendary Pictures / PCMA, 2020. Netflix, www.netflix.com/title/81277950.
(Enola Holmes 01:02:16)
See pages 250 and 328-329 in the MLA Handbook.
Creator*. "Title of Video." Website, uploaded by User, Date, URL.
*Give a user name if you are unable to determine the actual creator of the video.
"Holi: India's Epic Color Festival - Vrindivan, India." YouTube, uploaded by Evan Meets World, 21 Mar. 2014, www.youtube.com/watch?v=qEw2YFCJmdg.
("Holi" 00:01:12)
Yellin, Dustin. "A Journey through the Mind of an Artist." TED, Oct. 2014, www.ted.com/talks/dustin_yellin_a_journey_through_the_mind_of_an_artist.
(Yellin 00:09:22)
See pages 250 and 329 in the MLA Handbook and How do I cite YouTube videos? [MLA Style Center]
The library database Digital Theatre+ contains several types of videos, including filmed plays and supplemental videos. Click the Information link under a play to find more information.
Author. Title of Play. Directed by Director, Theater Company, Theatre, Location, Date. Digital Theatre+, URL.
Ibsen, Henrik. A Doll's House. Directed by Carrie Cracknell, Young Vic Theatre, London, 1 July 2012. Digital Theatre+, edu-digitaltheatreplus-com.eu1.proxy.openathens.net/content/productions/a-dolls-house-digital-theatre.
(Ibsen)
"Title of Video," Date. Digital Theatre+, URL.
"On Acting: Dominic Rowan," 1 Jan. 2013. Digital Theatre+, edu-digitaltheatreplus-com.eu1.proxy.openathens.net/content/interviews/on-acting-dominic-rowan.
("On Acting")
See page 334 in the MLA Handbook and How do I cite a recorded performance of a play? [MLA Style Center]
"Title of Episode." Title of Series, created by Creators, season X, episode X, Production Companies, Date.
"Person to Person." Mad Men, created by Matthew Weiner, performance by Jon Hamm, season 7, episode 14, Weiner Bros., 2015.
("Person")
"End Game." The Queen's Gambit, created by Scott Frank and Allan Scott, episode 7, Flitcraft / Wonderful Films / Netflix, 23 Oct. 2020. Netflix, www.netflix.com/title/80234304.
("End Game" 00:22:13)
See pages 250 and 329-330 in the MLA Handbook.
Interviewee. "Title of Interview." Interview by Interviewer. Website, uploaded by User, Date, URL.
Yousafzai, Malala. "Diane Sawyer Sits Down With the Inspirational Malala Yousafzai." Interview by Diane Sawyer. YouTube, uploaded by ABC News, 13 Oct. 2013, youtu.be/ev-jPT5M9cU.
(Yousafzai 00:05:12)
Interviewee. Type of interview with the author. Date.
Jansen, Emma. Telephone interview with the author. 30 June 2021.
(Jansen)
See pages 250 and 336 in the MLA Handbook.
Artist. "Title of Song." Album Title, Label, Date, URL.
U2. "I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For." The Joshua Tree, UMGRI Interscope, 1987, www.u2.com/music/Albums/4007/The+Joshua+Tree.
(U2)
See page 330 in the MLA Handbook.
"Title of Playlist." Website, created by Playlist Creator, Date*, URL.
*If you cannot find the date, omit it.
"Barack Obama's 2024 Summer Playlist." YouTube, created by Vevo, www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL9tY0BWXOZFvbENV-Rgp1kyTxHYulIXzb.
("Barack Obama's")
"His Majesty King Charles III’s Playlist." Apple Music, created by King Charles III, Mar. 2025, music.apple.com/us/playlist/his-majesty-king-charles-iiis-playlist/pl.6ca1a1569435431b99162a1b268c8734.
("His Majesty")
"Lofi Girl's Favorites." Spotify, created by Lofi Girl, open.spotify.com/playlist/31FWVQBp3WQydWLNhO0ACi?si=N4YUADwBTHCBiFrksHpf6Q&.
("Lofi Girl's")
Artist. "Title of Music." Title of Book, edited by Editors, Edition, Volume, Publisher, Date, pp. X-X.
Dun, Tan. "Red Wilderness." Eight Memories in Watercolor, G. Schirmer, 2004, pp. 8-9.
(Dun)
Artist. "Title of Music." Website, Publisher, Date, URL.
Chopin, Frédéric. "Barcarolle, Op. 60." MusOpen, circa 1845-46, musopen.org/sheetmusic/84/frederic-chopin/barcarolle-op-60/.
(Chopin)
See page 334 in the MLA Handbook.
Speaker/Interviewee. "Episode Title." Title of Podcast, hosted by Host, episode X, Publisher, Date, URL.
"Tunnel Vision." Hidden Brain, hosted by Shankar Vedantam, episode 65, NPR, 20 Mar. 2017, www.npr.org/templates/transcript/transcript.php?storyId=520136937.
("Tunnel" 00:12:23)
See pages 250 and 331 in the MLA Handbook.
Title of Game. Directed by Director, Production Company, Date. Website, URL*. Type of game.
*for online games
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild. Directed by Hidemaro Fujibayashi, Nintendo, 2017. Nintendo Switch game.
(The Legend of Zelda)
Wordle. Developed by Josh Wardle, 2021. The New York Times, www.nytimes.com/games/wordle/index.html. Internet browser game.
(Wordle)
See Appendix 2 in the MLA Handbook Plus.
Commitment to Equal Access and Equal Opportunity
Santa Fe College is committed to an environment that embraces diversity, respects the rights of all individuals, is open and accessible, and is free of harassment and discrimination. For more information, visit sfcollege.edu/eaeo or contact equity.officer@sfcollege.edu.
SACSCOC Accreditation Statement
Santa Fe College is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC). For more information, visit sfcollege.edu/sacscoc.