Refer to the Multiple Authors guidelines, if needed.
Author, A. A., Author B. B., & Author, C. C. (Year). Title of article. Title of Journal, Volume(Issue), pages–pages. https://doi.org/XXXXXXXXXXX
Reed, M. J., Kennett, D. J., Lewis, T., Lund-Lucas, E., Stallberg, C., & Newbold, I. L. (2009). The relative effects of university success courses and individualized interventions for students with learning disabilities. Higher Education Research & Development, 28(4), 385–400. https://doi.org/10.1080/07294360903067013
(Reed et al., 2009)
Omit the page numbers and use the article number in its place.
Derry, K. (2018). Myth and monstrosity: Teaching indigenous films. Journal of Religion & Film, 22(3), Article 7. https://digitalcommons.unomaha.edu/jrf/
(Derry, 2018)
Author, A. A., Author B. B., & Author, C. C. (Year). Title of article. Title of Journal, Volume(Issue), pages–pages.
Only include a URL if it takes you to the full text of the article without logging in.
Husain, A. N., Colby, T. V., Ordóñez, N. G., Krausz, T., Borczuk, A., Cagle, P. T, Chirieac, L. R., Churg, A., Galeateau-Salle, F., Gibbs, A. R., Gown, A. M., Hammar, S. P., Lizky, A. A., Roggli, V. L., Travis, W. D., & Wick, M. R. (2009). Guidelines for pathologic diagnosis of malignant mesothelioma. Archives of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, 133(8), 1317–1331.
(Husain et al., 2009)
Note: Do not include the name of a database, except for very rare occasions where the content is exclusive to the database. See Other Database Content for more guidance.
Sources: Publication Manual, 10.1 (examples 1-6); Journal Article References [APA Style]
Author, A. A. (Year, Month Day). Title of article. Newspaper Title, pages–pages.
Clark, A. (2009, August 9). Apartment glut good for students, bad for owners. The Gainesville Sun, 1A, 9A.
(Clark, 2009)
Author, A. A. (Year, Month Day). Title of article. Title of Newspaper. http://xxxxx
Associated Press. (2019, October 7). Unions sue USDA seeking to halt new pork processing rule. The New York Times. https://www.nytimes.com/aponline/2019/10/07/us/ap-us-pork-slaughter-changes.html
(Associated Press, 2019)
Johnson, K. (2017, January 16). Rwanda takes vital baby steps for preschool education. East African. https://www.theeastafrican.co.ke/Rwanda/News/Rwanda-takes-vital-baby-steps-for-pre-school-education/1433218-3519704-bi37kl/index.html
(Johnson, 2017)
Source: Publication Manual, 10.1 (example 16); Newspaper Article References [APA Style]
Author, A. A., Author, B. B., & Author, C. C. (Year, Month Day). Title of article. Title of Magazine, Volume(Issue, if available), pages–pages.
Erim, K. T. (1967, August). Ancient Aphrodisias and its marble treasures. National Geographic, 132(2), 280–294.
(Erim, 1967)
If you are unable to find the volume/issue, omit that component.
Author, A. A. (Year, Month Day). Title of article. Title of Magazine, Volume(Issue). http://xxxxx
Tizon, A. (2017, June). My family's slave. The Atlantic, 319(5). https://www.theatlantic.com/magazine/archive/2017/06/lolas-story/524490/
(Tizon, 2017)
The supermarket of the future. (2017, May 23). Consumer Reports. https://www.consumerreports.org/grocery-stores-supermarkets/supermarket-of-the-future/
("The Supermarket," 2017)
Source: Publication Manual, 10.1 (example 15); Magazine Article References [APA Style]
Reviewer, A. A. (Year). Title of review [Review of the book Title of book, by B. B. Author]. Source information.
King, N. (2009). The psychology of personal constructs [Review of the book George Kelly: The psychology of personal constructs, by T. Butt]. History & Philosophy of Psychology, 11(1), 44–47. http://www.bps.org.uk/publications/member-network-publications/member-publications/history-and-philosophy-psychology
(King, 2009)
Reviewer, A. A. (Year). Title of review [Review of the film Film, by A. A. Director, Dir.]. Source information.
Schickel, R. (2006). The power of Babel [Review of the film Babel, by A. G. Iñárritu, Dir.]. Time, 168(18), 70.
(Schickel, 2006)
Source: Publication Manual, 10.7 (examples 67-68)
Use for systematic reviews found through the Cochrane Library database.
Author, A. A. (Year). Title of article. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews. https://doi.org/XXXXXXXXXXX
Butterworth, A. D., Thomas, A. G., & Akobeng, A. K. (2008). Probiotics for induction of remission in Crohn's disease. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews. https://doi.org/10.1002/14651858.CD006634.pub2
(Butterworth, et al., 2008)
Source: Publication Manual, 10.1 (example 13)
Use for articles found through the UpToDate database.
Author, A. A. (Year of Last Update). Title of article. UpToDate. Retrieved Month Day, Year, from http://xxxxx
Lexicomp. (2021). Aspirin: Drug information. UpToDate. Retrieved June 25, 2021, from https://www.uptodate.com/contents/aspirin-drug-information
(Lexicomp, 2021)
Regueiro, M., & Al Hashash, J. (2020). Overview of the medical management of mild (low risk) Crohn disease in adults. UpToDate. Retrieved April 20, 2021, from https://www.uptodate.com/contents/overview-of-the-medical-management-of-mild-low-risk-crohn-disease-in-adults
(Regueiro & Al Hashah, 2020)
Source: Publication Manual, 10.1 (example 14)
The ERIC database sometimes includes non-periodical results, including manuscripts, policy briefs, and other documents. This template provides guidance for creating references for those documents.
Author, A. A. (Year). Title of work (ERIC Document Number). ERIC. http://xxxxx
Asio, J. M. R., & Gadia, E. D. (2019). Awareness and understanding of college students towards teacher bullying: Basis for policy inclusion in the student handbook (ED595107). ERIC. https://eric.ed.gov/?id=ED595107
(Asio & Gadia, 2019)
Source: Publication Manual, 10.8 (example 74); ERIC Database References [APA Style]
Only use this template for items in library databases that are exclusive content to the database (i.e. are not found outside the database). Databases include AtoZ the World and some resources in Opposing Viewpoints and Health and Wellness. Otherwise, use the guidelines for journal or newspaper articles.
Author, A. A. (Year). Title of article. Database Name. https://doi.org/XXXXXXXXXXX OR http://xxxxx
Kirby, J. (n.d.). Austria: The business experience. AtoZ the World. Retrieved October 7, 2019, from http://www.atoztheworld.com/
(Kirby, n.d.)
Sources: Publication Manual, 10.1 (examples 13-14); APA Style: Database Information in References
For online journal articles that are published online before they are available in print.
Capone, L. J., Albert, N. M., Bena, J. F., & Tang, A. S. (2012). Serious fall injuries in hospitalized patients with and without cancer. Journal of Nursing Care Quality. Advance online publication. https://doi.org/10.1097/NCQ.0b013e3182679056
(Capone at al., 2012)
Source: Publication Manual, 10.1 (example 7)
Commitment to Equal Access and Equal Opportunity
Santa Fe College is committed to an environment that embraces diversity, respects the rights of all individuals, is open and accessible, and is free of harassment and discrimination. For more information, visit sfcollege.edu/eaeo or contact equity.officer@sfcollege.edu.
SACSCOC Accreditation Statement
Santa Fe College is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC). For more information, visit sfcollege.edu/sacscoc.